+27 11 540 9300 info@dovetail.co.za

Privacy Policy

Dovetail Business Solutions Privacy Notice

Introduction:
Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Notice in order for you to
understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.
The following outlines our privacy policy.

Who we are:
Dovetail Business Solutions(Pty) Limited trading as Dovetail conducts business as a Software Service
Provider. We are an industry expert and market leaders in Logistics Software Solutions. Our core
focus is developing specialised, best-of-breed software solutions for the supply chain industry.

The type of personal information we collect:
Of the information we learn about you from your visit to the Dovetail website, we store only the
following: the IP address from which you access the Internet, the date and time, the Internet address
of the website from which you linked directly to our site, the name of the file or the words you
searched, and the browser used to access our site. This information is used to measure the number of
visitors to the site, identify system performance or problem areas, and so that we may improve the
quality of the site. Dovetail Business Solutions does not provide this information to third parties.
We may automatically collect information about the equipment you use to access or use our
Platforms, your browsing actions and patterns. We do this through the use of cookies, web beacons
and other technologies.

Cookies:
A cookie is a small text file that our server sends to your hard drive when you visit our platforms.
These cookies hold modest amounts of data specific to you and our platforms. If you prefer that we
not use cookies when you use our platforms, you can change your browser settings to disable the use of cookies. Please note however that if you disable the use of cookies, you may not be able to
enjoy all the features and functionalities of our Platforms.
A web beacon is a small image file that we place on our Platforms or in an email. We use it to track
how many times a web page is accessed, the time it was accessed and the location of users who accessed it.
Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:
Log information, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and
other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
Information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of
device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your
Internet Protocol (IP) address.
The geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s GPS signal
and information about nearby wifi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use
location-enabled services.
Deleting Cookies:
Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can modify your settings tostop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually, however, please note that our websites
require cookies to function properly and by removing them they may no longer be useable.

Linked Sites
Please be aware that our Privacy Statement does not apply to other websites, also:
If you access these other sites using a link on our website; or
If you link to our site from another website.

When will we process your personal information:
In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:
 The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to theprocessing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
 The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract
to which the data subject is a party;
 The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
 The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
 The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
Or
 The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party whom the information is supplied.

Security of Your Personal Information
Dovetail Business Solutions secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure through a third part vendor, MailChimp. Subscriber lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your lists, contact people on your lists, market to people on your lists, steal your lists, or share your lists with any other party, unless it’s required by
law. If someone on your list complains or contacts us, we may then contact that person. Only authorized employees have access to view Distribution Lists. You may export (download) your lists from MailChimp at any time, as long as we have a copy.

For more information regarding MailChimp and its privacy policies please see http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Dovetail further make use of the Microsoft Dynamics 365 to store any website queries received.

Only authorized employees have access to view this information. For more information regarding

Microsoft Dynamics 365 and its privacy policies, please see https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-
US/privacystatement#mainenterprisedeveloperproductsmodule

How we store your personal information:
The personally identifiable information we collect about you is securely stored in limited access servers. We maintain safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and of
your personally identifiable information.

Your data protection rights:
 You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to info@dovetail.co.za
We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
 You may also request Dovetail Business Solutions to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Dovetail will undertake as soon as practicable.
 Request the destruction of your personal data. Ms Muller-Fourie will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Dovetail from destroying your personal data.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one
month to respond to you.

Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavour to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to
how we will use personally identifiable information.

Please contact us at info@dovetail.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:
Name: Ms Muller-Fourie
Address: 75 Malibongwe Drive, Linden Ext, 2194
Phone Number: +27 11 540 9300
E-mail: info@dovetail.co.za

How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us
at info@dovetail.co.za
You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your
Information.

Their contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za